Terms & Conditions

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal information relating to natural and legal persons, collected through the use of websites owned by SkoolMyn, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (the “SkoolMyn”). Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 is observed in our data processing.
Our websites may contain links and/or references to other websites and services that are not owned by the SkoolMyn. Such websites and services are beyond our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. SkoolMyn is not responsible for these websites and accepts no liability relating to them. By using our websites, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by the SkoolMyn and its partner companies, pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Data collection and data usage

On our websites, we collect two types of user data: actively transmitted data such as your surname, first name, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, which are provided by you, and passively transmitted data such as log files, IP addresses and domain names. We only use this passively transmitted data in an anonymous form to obtain statistics about the use of our websites, in order to improve our services and to make our websites as effective as possible.
The data you provide will be used exclusively for the business purposes described in the relevant section and for marketing purposes (e.g. mailing, newsletters, etc.), including data transmission to companies of the SkoolMyn and partner companies where this is necessary for the execution of a contract that you have entered into with a SkoolMyn company, or for data processing and data analysis. Note, it is also possible that data may be transferred abroad, to foreign countries, including countries where legislation that provides adequate data protection (for example USA, Ukraine, etc.) is lacking.
If you do not wish to receive any advertising, you can report this to the contact person indicated on the relevant SkoolMyn website.

Push mail

After obtaining your active consent, we shall use your email address to send you regular information about the SkoolMyn by email. In order to send this information, we may use Mail Chimp other email services, this is a web-based solution for creating, sending and managing email campaigns. Upon receiving your active consent, your personal data will be sent to Campaign Monitor and stored on the computers of Campaign Monitor in the United States of America (USA). The SkoolMyn provides no guarantee or warranty as to the level of protection during the processing of your personal data by Campaign Monitor or Mail Chimp and accepts no liability relating to such data processing. You may revoke your consent at any time by contacting the contact person indicated on the relevant SkoolMyn website.

Tracking technology (“cookies”)

Our websites use tracking technology “cookies” (e.g. Google Analytics), i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the SkoolMyn and other websites in an anonymised form. This allows reports about the website activities to be compiled for the website operators, and further services relating to website usage and internet usage to be provided. The information about your use of our websites (including your IP address) generated by the cookies is transferred to a server of a partner company abroad (e.g. in the USA) and stored there. Our partner company will transfer the information to third parties for processing where applicable.
You can prevent the installation of cookies using the relevant settings in your browser software; however we draw your attention to the fact that in doing so, it is possible that you may not be able to utilise the full functionality of our websites.

Data Privacy for Job Applications

If you apply for a job – either directly or through a recruitment service provider – we will process your personal data in our IT systems respectively store them locked-up in hardcopy.
If you commence employment with us your application data will be integrated into our HR administration. If you do not commence employment with us we will keep your personal data up to 6 months after our recruitment decision. In case we wish to keep your application data for a longer period (e.g. for future further recruitment) we will ask for your respective consent.
Except as to the involvement of external advisors into our recruitment decision your data will remain in our company only; in case we wish to share your data within the SkoolMyn we will ask for your prior consent.

Data security

We operate data networks for which the appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorized processing have been taken.
We however do not provide encryption for communication. When sending information by fax, email or via a web form, the confidentiality is not guaranteed. Please send any sensitive information by physical mail.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by Indian Information Technology Act 2000. For disputes arising from this Privacy Policy, the courts in Hyderabad, India have exclusive jurisdiction.

Adaptation of this Privacy Policy

SkoolMyn expressly reserves the right to adapt this Privacy Policy to align with any changing requirements. The currently valid version is made accessible to you here.

http://skoolmyn.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/logo-160x160.png

India  +91 9347016700

Kenya +254 748267985

Try our Demo App

Download app from

http://skoolmyn.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/App-store-badge-2.png
http://skoolmyn.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/download-2-3.png